Tourist Visa on arrival Goa

The visa on arrival scheme is not yet operational for British nationals. Visas still have to be obtained in advance of travelling to Goa / India

INDIAN TOURIST / VISITOR VISAS (includes GOA)

Supporting Documentation Requirements

  • Completed/signed Indian visa application form
  • 2 passport size photographs
  • Original Passport with at least 6 months validity remaining
  • Travel Insurance (advisable)
  • Letter of undertaking from employer stating that no work related activities will be performed whilst in India if applicant is travlling as a tourist but has indicated one of the follwing occupations:
    • Media related: Writer; Photographer; Film Director; Sound/film Engineer;
    • Charity worker
    • Air crew member