Employment Visa Type E Authorisation India

Foreign nationals are required to apply for a work permit to work in India legally. The application is type that needs to be completed is an E-Type visa that has to be filed from outside of India

     
 

WORK AUTHORISATION

  • ALL Foreign nationals are required to apply for a work permit to work in India legally. The application is type that needs to be completed is an E-Type visa that has to be filed from outside of India

SUPPORTING DOCUMENTATION REQUIREMENTS

  • Completed/signed visa application form
  • Original Passport with at least 6 months validity remaining
  • 2 passport size photographs
  • Letter of invitation from the host company in India – letter needs to detail the duration of the assignment, job description, salary/benefits, accompanying family members etc.
  • UK Employment contract – needs to be hand signed/dated by both parties – The contract must also have a specific clause for payment of income tax in India.
  • UK Employer’s letter detailing terms & conditions and
  • Temporary assignment letter.

Non UK passport holders are required to show proof of one year UK residence by way of a 12 months old original bank statement or utility bill. Applicants with less than twelve months residence require additional letter from their UK employer/university and additional Non Residence Form .